Hawkesbury Show 2019 - Return of Cups & Trophies
Please can all show trophies be returned ready for this year's show?
The earlier the better but before the 21st August please.
You can either bring them round to 45 Birgage Road or give me a ring on 01454 238125 and I will come and pick them up.
Thank you
Jill Bendeaux
The earlier the better but before the 21st August please.
You can either bring them round to 45 Birgage Road or give me a ring on 01454 238125 and I will come and pick them up.
Thank you
Jill Bendeaux
ANNUAL AWARDS: CUPS & TROPHIES
(For details of which classes each prize is awarded in, please refer to Show Rules.)
COTTAGERS CHALLENGE BOWL
Highest number of points in the Cottagers Horticultural classes
OPEN CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the Open Horticultural classes
INFANT CHALLENGE SHIELD
Highest number of points in the classes for Primary School children
(4-6 years) living in the Parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
or attending Hawkesbury Primary School
JUNIOR CHALLENGE SHIELD
Highest number of points in the classes for Primary School children
(7-10 years) living in the parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
or attending Hawkesbury Primary School
SECONDARY CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the classes for Secondary School children
(11-16 years) living in the parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
THE BRIAN COLE MEMORIAL CUP
For the best horticultural exhibit in show (Sections 1-3, C or O)
THE BOB MILLARD TROPHY
Highest number of points in Section 1 (Cottagers Vegetables)
FLORAL CHALLENGE CUP
For best exhibit in Section 3 (Flowers, C or O)
POTATO CHALLENGE CUP
For the best collection of potatoes (Class 105, C)
THE JOHN HAWKINS CUP
For best large onions (Class 110, C)
BOB BOULTON TROPHY
For best specimen rose (Class 311, C)
THE LESLIE WICKS MEMORIAL CUP
For best begonia in show (Class 326, C or O)
DOMESTIC CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the Domestic classes
BAKING CHALLENGE CUP
For best exhibit in classes 413 (fruit cake) or 414 (Madeira cake)
THE JOHN GREEN CUP
Highest number of points in classes 431-434 (Home-made wines)
BEST BOTTLE TROPHY
For the best bottle of wine or spirit (Classes 431 – 435)
THE LYN ATHERTON CUP
For best object made from recycled material (Class 445)
THE BILL BURDON MEMORIAL BOWL
Donated in memory of Bill Burdon, by his children
For best original piece made from wood (Class 446)
PHOTOGRAPHY CHALLENGE CUP
For best photograph in show (Classes 460 – 463)
THE SCOTT PLAYER CUP
For best model made from vegetables (Class 528)
THE JUNIOR HANDWRITING CUP
For handwriting 7 - 10 years (Classes 513 - 516)
WI CHALLENGE SHIELD
For the Women’s Institute Craft Table
CARNIVAL FLOAT TROPHY
For best trailer or vehicle in the Carnival (Carnival class 8)
THE JIM MORGAN TROPHY
For best entry in Carnival (All Carnival classes)
*THE HAZEL BLEAKEN TROPHY*
For best handicraft in show (Classes 436-448 & 519-533)
Donated to the Society by her children
THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
A special award, given by the Show Chairman, to a person who has contributed in an outstanding way to the success of Hawkesbury Show.
Other Awards:
Hawkesbury Gardening Club Award
COTTAGERS CHALLENGE BOWL
Highest number of points in the Cottagers Horticultural classes
OPEN CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the Open Horticultural classes
INFANT CHALLENGE SHIELD
Highest number of points in the classes for Primary School children
(4-6 years) living in the Parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
or attending Hawkesbury Primary School
JUNIOR CHALLENGE SHIELD
Highest number of points in the classes for Primary School children
(7-10 years) living in the parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
or attending Hawkesbury Primary School
SECONDARY CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the classes for Secondary School children
(11-16 years) living in the parishes of Hawkesbury & Hillesley
THE BRIAN COLE MEMORIAL CUP
For the best horticultural exhibit in show (Sections 1-3, C or O)
THE BOB MILLARD TROPHY
Highest number of points in Section 1 (Cottagers Vegetables)
FLORAL CHALLENGE CUP
For best exhibit in Section 3 (Flowers, C or O)
POTATO CHALLENGE CUP
For the best collection of potatoes (Class 105, C)
THE JOHN HAWKINS CUP
For best large onions (Class 110, C)
BOB BOULTON TROPHY
For best specimen rose (Class 311, C)
THE LESLIE WICKS MEMORIAL CUP
For best begonia in show (Class 326, C or O)
DOMESTIC CHALLENGE CUP
Highest number of points in the Domestic classes
BAKING CHALLENGE CUP
For best exhibit in classes 413 (fruit cake) or 414 (Madeira cake)
THE JOHN GREEN CUP
Highest number of points in classes 431-434 (Home-made wines)
BEST BOTTLE TROPHY
For the best bottle of wine or spirit (Classes 431 – 435)
THE LYN ATHERTON CUP
For best object made from recycled material (Class 445)
THE BILL BURDON MEMORIAL BOWL
Donated in memory of Bill Burdon, by his children
For best original piece made from wood (Class 446)
PHOTOGRAPHY CHALLENGE CUP
For best photograph in show (Classes 460 – 463)
THE SCOTT PLAYER CUP
For best model made from vegetables (Class 528)
THE JUNIOR HANDWRITING CUP
For handwriting 7 - 10 years (Classes 513 - 516)
WI CHALLENGE SHIELD
For the Women’s Institute Craft Table
CARNIVAL FLOAT TROPHY
For best trailer or vehicle in the Carnival (Carnival class 8)
THE JIM MORGAN TROPHY
For best entry in Carnival (All Carnival classes)
*THE HAZEL BLEAKEN TROPHY*
For best handicraft in show (Classes 436-448 & 519-533)
Donated to the Society by her children
THE CHAIRMAN’S AWARD
A special award, given by the Show Chairman, to a person who has contributed in an outstanding way to the success of Hawkesbury Show.
Other Awards:
Hawkesbury Gardening Club Award